Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our company and services. Data protection and data security are very important to us. For your further visits to our website, we would like to inform you about data collection, processing and use when visiting, registering and using our service. As well as objection, revocation and other rights to which you are entitled as a person affected by data collection and use.


This we do in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation and have committed to a vast selection of Privacy Laws form across the globe based on our customer base. In particular we adhere to the;


• Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ( PIPEDA )

• EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


The Controller

E-Clients Consulting LP trading as artistsite.design of 2967 Dundas ST W, No. 878, Toronto Ontario, Canada, M6P 1Z2 with Business Identification Number 290140086 is the Controller of your personal data.


The Supervisory Authority

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner in Canada is the for us relevant authority in matters of data protection. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the OPCC (www.priv.gc.ca). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the OPCC so please contact us in the first instance.


Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.


Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.


What is personal data?

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Personal Data”).


What data do we collect?

We may collect data or ask you to provide certain data when you use our website and services. The sources from which we collect Personal Data are:

Data collected directly from you or your device relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“Data Subject”) and may include direct identifiers such as name, address, email address, phone number.


Data collected online or through indirect identifiers such as login account number, login password, payment details, or IP address. Data collected online or through forms, newsletter sign up, email, ads or any other online source.


Data collected that is linked, for example if you have used our service and later choose us again, we will link your data and treat that linked data as Personal Data.

We organise collected Personal Data as Account Data and Billing Data.


Account Data is everything we need to set up your account and includes your email address and username, and information connected with our services, such as your First and Last Name, your Business address and phone number.


Billing data is everything we need to set up your payment including your name, email address, masked credit card number and in certain circumstances, your billing address and your phone number if this is not already collected.


As described above, we link data and if we have already collected some of your data, we will only ask you for the remaining data that is necessary to carry out the service contracted for.


How personal data is collected

We collect personal data in the following ways:


direct interactions

you may provide personal data when you complete online forms, request products/services, subscribe to our services, create a user account, join our mailing list, use our feedback form or otherwise or correspond with us (by post, phone or email)


automated technology

we automatically collect personal data (technical and usage) when you browse or interact with our website, by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical data about you if you visit other websites which use our cookies.


On what grounds do we use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the following purposes and on the following grounds:


On the basis of fulfilling our contract (when you use our service)


On the basis of your consent (when you subscribe to our newsletter or when you contact us)


On the basis of legal obligations (for obligations such as tax, accounting, anti-money laundering, or when a court or other authority asks us to)


On the basis of our legitimate interest (for communications about security, privacy and performance improvements of our services. Or for establishing, exercising or defending our legal rights.) On the basis of sending you marketing campaigns, notices, product updates or any other communication from ArtistSite.Design.


Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.


When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.


We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services offered by ArtistSite.Design and the services described in this Data Protection Policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this Data Protection Policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors.


We may also share information with our secure payment gateway provider Stripe, and you may need to provide credit or debit card information directly to the provider in order to process payment details and authorise payment following a secure link. The information which you supply to in such cases is not within our control and is subject to Stripe’s own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions.


In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.


We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.


Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.


Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us. However, we are legally required to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity, financial and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers, for tax purposes.


You can learn how long your information is held and when it is destroyed from our Data Retention Policy which you can request using our contact form.


Your Rights

You have the right to:

• information about the processing of your personal data

• obtain access to the personal data held about you

• ask for incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data to be corrected

• request that personal data be erased when it’s no longer needed or if processing it is unlawful

• object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on grounds relating to your particular situation

• request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in specific cases

• receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and send it to another controller (‘data portability’)

• request that decisions based on automated processing concerning you or significantly affecting you and based on your personal data are made by natural persons, not only by computers. You also have the right in this case to express your point of view and to contest the decision

• Where the processing of your personal information is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time through our contact form.


If you feel that your request is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority. The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPCC) is the supervisory authority in Canada and relevant to E-Clients Consulting LP.


Do Not Track 

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.


Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address or phone records.


How do we protect your Personal Data?

We protect your data using state of the art technical, and physical safeguards and operate a firm system of policies, confidentiality agreements, digital safeguards and procedures to ensure the highest level of administrative protection.



In more detail to access our database the user must be authorised, is challenged through a two-way authentication system and use an encrypted VPN. Also, the removal of Personal Data from our location is forbidden and made by using a complex encryption system very difficult. We use cutting edge antivirus and anti-malware software and up-to-date firewall protection. Moreover, authorised personnel must have a legitimate need to know interest such as being your point of contact or service your user account.


The data we collect from you may be stored, with appropriate technical and organisational security measures applied to it, on our server in Canada. In all cases, we follow generally high data protection standards and advanced security measures to protect the personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.


To exercise any of your rights, or if you have any questions or complaints about our use of your Personal Data and this policy, please contact us using our contact form.


Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling.


Changes

This Data Protection Policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this Data Protection Policy. Please regularly review this Data Protection Policy to keep up to date with any changes.


Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us using the following contact details.


E-Clients Consulting LP trading as artistsite.design

2967 Dundas ST W, No. 878

Toronto, Ontario

Canada, M6P 1Z2

hi@artistsite.design


If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us. You can also make a referral to, or lodge a complaint with, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.



artistsite.design uses cookies and similar technologies on our websites, and by using the site you are consenting to them. To learn more about how we use cookies, please see our Cookie Policy